Unicorn Alert - UK Startups

Stay up to date with the latest funding rounds for UK businesses. Who will be the next Unicorn?

  • Latest UK Investments
  • All UK Unicorns
  • Unicorn Ranking By Country
DateBusiness NameCurrencyAmountFounder 1Investor 1Website
December 12, 2019Paragraf£3.4Dr Simon ThomasDraper Espritwww.paragraf.com/
December 12, 2019Kindred£2.25Aaron SimpsonRichard Laxerwww.kindred.co/
December 11, 2019My Online Therapy£4.2Elettra Bianchi DennerleinLighthouse Groupmyonlinetherapy.com/
December 11, 2019Raylo£2.9Karl GilbertMacquarie Groupwww.raylo.com/
December 11, 2019Pluto£0.830Alex RaineySeedrspluto.travel/
December 11, 2019Current Health£9Christopher McCannMMC Venturescurrenthealth.com/
December 11, 2019FintechOS£10.7Teodor BlidarusEarlybird’s Digital East Fundfintechos.com/
December 11, 2019Cyan Forensics£1.3Bruce RamsayTriple Point Investment Managementwww.cyanforensics.com/
December 11, 2019Cyclr£0.5Fraser DavidsonJuno Capitalcyclr.com/
December 9, 2019IPV£4Dave ColeMobeuswww.ipv.com/
December 9, 2019Otta£0.850Sam FranklinLocalGlobeotta.com/
December 9, 2019Zopa£140Tim ParlettIAG Silverstripewww.zopa.com/
December 6, 2019SkyPorts£5.35Duncan WalkerDBDVskyports.net/
December 6, 2019Ogury$50Thomas PasquetIdinvest Partnerswww.ogury.com/
December 3, 2019Bamboo Systems$4.5John GoodacreSeraphim Capitalbamboosystems.io/
December 3, 2019Cuvva£15Freddy MacnamaraRTP Globalwww.cuvva.com/
December 3, 2019Drive Software Solutions£Martin DrakeViva Investment Partnerswww.drivesoftwaresolutions.com/
December 2, 2019Uncapped£10Asher IsmailGlobal Founders Capitalweareuncapped.com/
December 2, 2019Quorso$5.2Julian MillsOmers Ventureswww.quorso.com/
December 2, 2019Hastee£208James HerbertUmbra Capitalwww.hastee.com/
December 2, 2019Cazoo£25Alex ChestermanGeneral Catalystwww.cazoo.co.uk/
December 2, 2019Perlogo£7Gauthier Van MalderenCharlie Songhurstwww.perlego.com/
November 29, 2019Student Finance1.15Seedcampstudentfinance.com/
November 28, 2019XR Games£1.5Bobby ThandiPraetura Ventureswww.xrgames.io/
November 28, 2019Iotic£6.5Robin BrattelIQ Capitalwww.iotic-labs.com/
November 27, 2019Rossum$4.5Tomas GogarLocalGloberossum.ai/
November 27, 2019Gameplan£0.5Tom Nimmowww.gameplanteam.com/
November 21, 2019Azeria Therapeutics£31Stephen MyattSynconawww.azeriatherapeutics.com/

 

StartupUnicorn YearInvestor 1Investor 2Investor 3 
Rapyd2019Target GlobalGeneral CatalystDurable Capital Partners
CMR Surgical2019Cambridge Innovation CapitalLGT Capital PartnersEscala Capital
Babylon Health2019KinnevikVostok New VenturesPublic Investment Fund of Saudi Arabia
Checkout.com2019Insight PartnersDST Global
Ovo Energy2019Mitsubishi CorporationMayfair Equity Partners
Graphcore2018Dell Technologies CapitalPitango Venture CapitalAmadeus Capital Partners
Monzo2018Passion CapitalThrive CapitalOrange Digital Ventures
Greensill2018SoftBank GroupGeneral Atlantic
Darktrace2018KKRTen Eleven VenturesSummit Partners
Revolut2018index VenturesDST GlobalRibbit Capital
Atom Bank2018Toscafund Asset ManagementWoodford Investment ManagementBBVA
Radius Payment Solutions2017Inflexion Private Equity
BGL Group2017CPP Investment Board
OakNorth2017Clermont GroupColtrane Asset ManagementToscafund Asset Management
Deliveroo2017Accel PartnersGeneral CatalystIndex Ventures
The Hut Group2017KKROld Mutual Global InvestorsArtemis Investment Management
Improbable2017Andreessen HorowitzSoftBank GroupTemasek Holdings
BrewDog2017TSG Consumer PartnersCrowdcube
Global Switch2016Aviation Industry Corporation of ChinaEssence FinancialJiangsu Sha Steel Group
Oxford Nanopore Technologies2015IlluminaInvesco PerpetualIP Group
BenevolentAI2015Woodford Investment Management
TransferWise2015IA VenturesIndexVenturesSV Angel

Updated 04/12/19

Country2019 Ranking2019 VariationTotal Unicorns2019 +2019 +%2018 Ranking
USA102106931.88%1
China20971616.49%2
UK3022522.73%3
India4018527.78%4
Germany5111436.36%6
South Korea6-110110.00%5
Brazil746466.67%11
France816350.00%9
Israel9-26116.67%7
Indonesia10-25120.00%8
Switzerland11-15240.00%10
Australia1233266.67%15
Japan1333266.67%16
Columbia14-2200.00%12
Hong Kong15-2200.00%13
Singapore1612150.00%17
South Africa17-3200.00%14
Sweeden18-22100.00%-
Canada19-11100.00%-
Estonia20-2100.00%18
Lithuania21-11100.00%-
Luxembourg22-11100.00%-
Malta23-4100.00%19
Netherlands24-4100.00%20
Philippines25-4100.00%21
Portugal26-4100.00%22
Spain27-4100.00%23