Unicorn Alert - UK Startups

Stay up to date with the latest funding rounds for UK businesses. Who will be the next Unicorn? Get all the latest UK startup funding.

Latest UK Investments

DateBusiness NameCurrencyAmountFounder 1Investor 1Website
December 12, 2019Paragraf£3.4Dr Simon ThomasDraper Espritwww.paragraf.com/
December 12, 2019Kindred£2.25Aaron SimpsonRichard Laxerwww.kindred.co/
December 11, 2019My Online Therapy£4.2Elettra Bianchi DennerleinLighthouse Groupmyonlinetherapy.com/
December 11, 2019Raylo£2.9Karl GilbertMacquarie Groupwww.raylo.com/
December 11, 2019Pluto£0.83Alex RaineySeedrspluto.travel/
December 11, 2019Current Health£9Christopher McCannMMC Venturescurrenthealth.com/
December 11, 2019FintechOS£10.7Teodor BlidarusEarlybird's Digital East Fundfintechos.com/
December 11, 2019Cyan Forensics£1.3Bruce RamsayTriple Point Investment Managementwww.cyanforensics.com/
December 11, 2019Cyclr£0.5Fraser DavidsonJuno Capitalcyclr.com/
December 9, 2019IPV£4Dave ColeMobeuswww.ipv.com/
December 9, 2019Otta£0.85Sam FranklinLocalGlobeotta.com/
December 9, 2019Zopa£140Tim ParlettIAG Silverstripewww.zopa.com/
December 6, 2019SkyPorts£5.35Duncan WalkerDBDVskyports.net/
December 6, 2019Ogury$50Thomas PasquetIdinvest Partnerswww.ogury.com/
December 3, 2019Bamboo Systems$4.5John GoodacreSeraphim Capitalbamboosystems.io/
December 3, 2019Cuvva£15Freddy MacnamaraRTP Globalwww.cuvva.com/
December 3, 2019Drive Software Solutions£ Martin DrakeViva Investment Partnerswww.drivesoftwaresolutions.com/
December 2, 2019Uncapped£10Asher IsmailGlobal Founders Capitalweareuncapped.com/
December 2, 2019Quorso$5.2Julian MillsOmers Ventureswww.quorso.com/
December 2, 2019Hastee£208James HerbertUmbra Capitalwww.hastee.com/
December 2, 2019Cazoo£25Alex ChestermanGeneral Catalystwww.cazoo.co.uk/
December 2, 2019Perlogo£7Gauthier Van MalderenCharlie Songhurstwww.perlego.com/
November 29, 2019Student Finance1.15 Seedcampstudentfinance.com/
November 28, 2019XR Games£1.5Bobby ThandiPraetura Ventureswww.xrgames.io/
November 28, 2019Iotic£6.5Robin BrattelIQ Capitalwww.iotic-labs.com/

All UK Unicorns

StartupUnicorn YearInvestor 1Investor 2Investor 3 
Rapyd2019Target GlobalGeneral CatalystDurable Capital Partners 
CMR Surgical2019Cambridge Innovation CapitalLGT Capital PartnersEscala Capital 
Babylon Health2019KinnevikVostok New VenturesPublic Investment Fund of Saudi Arabia 
Checkout.com2019Insight PartnersDST Global  
Ovo Energy2019Mitsubishi CorporationMayfair Equity Partners  
Graphcore2018Dell Technologies CapitalPitango Venture CapitalAmadeus Capital Partners 
Monzo2018Passion CapitalThrive CapitalOrange Digital Ventures 
Greensill2018SoftBank GroupGeneral Atlantic  
Darktrace2018KKRTen Eleven VenturesSummit Partners 
Revolut2018index VenturesDST GlobalRibbit Capital 
Atom Bank2018Toscafund Asset ManagementWoodford Investment ManagementBBVA 
Radius Payment Solutions2017Inflexion Private Equity   
BGL Group2017CPP Investment Board   
OakNorth2017Clermont GroupColtrane Asset ManagementToscafund Asset Management 
Deliveroo2017Accel PartnersGeneral CatalystIndex Ventures 
The Hut Group2017KKROld Mutual Global InvestorsArtemis Investment Management 
Improbable2017Andreessen HorowitzSoftBank GroupTemasek Holdings 
BrewDog2017TSG Consumer PartnersCrowdcube  
Global Switch2016Aviation Industry Corporation of ChinaEssence FinancialJiangsu Sha Steel Group 
Oxford Nanopore Technologies2015IlluminaInvesco PerpetualIP Group 
BenevolentAI2015Woodford Investment Management   
TransferWise2015IA VenturesIndexVenturesSV Angel

Unicorn Ranking By Country

Country2019 Ranking2019 VariationTotal Unicorns2019 +2019 +%2018 Ranking
USA102106931.88%1
China20971616.49%2
UK3022522.73%3
India4018527.78%4
Germany5111436.36%6
South Korea6-110110.00%5
Brazil746466.67%11
France816350.00%9
Israel9-26116.67%7
Indonesia10-25120.00%8
Switzerland11-15240.00%10
Australia1233266.67%15
Japan1333266.67%16
Columbia14-2200.00%12
Hong Kong15-2200.00%13
Singapore1612150.00%17
South Africa17-3200.00%14
Sweeden18-22100.00%-
Canada19-11100.00%-
Estonia20-2100.00%18
Lithuania21-11100.00%-
Luxembourg22-11100.00%-
Malta23-4100.00%19
Netherlands24-4100.00%20
Philippines25-4100.00%21
Portugal26-4100.00%22
Spain27-4100.00%23